Privacy Policy

Loughtec respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This Privacy Policy describes how Loughtec collects and uses your personal information to provide products, services and information that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information.


This Privacy Statement covers privacy practices for Loughtec Ltd – www.loughtec.com

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy of those using our site and the confidentiality of the personal information with which we are provided through the site. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 1998 in all our dealings with personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely.

The Company will be known as “The Controller” of the personal data you provide us with. You are entitled to request access to any personal information we hold about you, within one month, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at the address at the end of the Terms and Conditions below. You may also request for your information to be removed from our records, or to have inaccurate information rectified. The Company’ company registration number is [insert number] and our registered address is [insert address]

By voluntarily submitting personal information on this site by use of the email facility, and other means of collecting information, you are deemed to be consenting to your personal information being dealt with in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include special categories of personal information, (often known as sensitive personal data). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address, email address, phone number, and some financial information required to provide our services.

We need your basic personal data in order to deliver the services you have engaged us to provide you with as per the services agreement or contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to deliver the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to deliver the services we have agreed to provide you with. We use your personal information for legitimate and lawful purposes associated with our business functions in connection with IT.
Your data will be stored on our in-house CRM systems and Zymplify, which is the marketing automation software we use. We will guard the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services we provide from LoughTec are always tailored to your current, designated preferences and to ensure that your personal information is always used for the purposes described above.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with it. However, please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union.

The Company will not sell, rent or lease your personal identifiable information to others. If you opt in to receiving marketing communications from us, we may, from time to time, use your information to provide you with details of The Company products and services that we think would be of particular interest or to contact you for market research purposes. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.

Unless we have your permission, or are required by law, we will only share the personal information you provide online with other organisations. Such organisations are governed by our privacy policies in respect to the use of personal information.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained, or until you unsubscribe or request that we delete your information, whichever is the sooner.

The Company may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that is sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s), we will provide a clear upfront statement to that effect.

We use cookies to assist with providing you a personalised experience on our website(s) and for marketing purposes. We have a pop up appearing on the The Company website(s). By accepting our cookie policy, the notification will be dismissed for one year.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have questions or concerns about our Policy, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us @ Hello@loughtec.com or call 028 8225 2445